Charles Ives


Home > Music > C > Charles Ives


Birth Name: Charles Edward Ives
Born: 1874/10/20
Died: 1954/05/19
Genres: Classical/Opera

Charles Edward Ives (October 20, 1874 – May 19, 1954) was an American modernist composer. He is widely regarded as one of the first American composers of international significance. Ives' music was largely ignored during his life, and many of his works went unperformed for many years. Over time, Ives came to be regarded as an "American Original". Ives combined the American popular and church-music traditions of his youth with European art music, and was among the first composers to engage in a systematic program of experimental music, with musical techniques including polytonality, polyrhythm, tone clusters, aleatoric elements, and quarter tones, foreshadowing many musical innovations o... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Charles Ives
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Variations On "America"
On: Organ Odyssey
$0.99 Buy Song
Symphony No. 1 (Version For Piano): Symphony …
On: Creators - Composers Playing Their Own Works …
$0.99 Buy Song
Study No. 11
On: Creators - Composers Playing Their Own Works …
$0.99 Buy Song
Piano Sonata No. 2, "Concord, Mass., 1840-60"…
On: Creators - Composers Playing Their Own Works …
$0.99 Buy Song
Piano Sonata No. 1: Ivb. Allegro (Third Verse…
On: Libra – Music By The Great Librans
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>