Related Artists

Etta James


B.B. King


Lou Rawls


Jerry Lee Lewis


John Denver


Bobby 'Blue' Bland


Otis Redding


Aretha Franklin


The Platters


Muddy Waters

Ray Charles


Home > Music > C > Charles, Ray


Birth Name: Ray Charles Robinson
Born: 1930/09/23
Birth Place: Leesburg, Georgia, U.S.
Died: 2004/06/10
Years Active: 1947–2004
Genres: R&B, Soul, Rock And Roll, Blues, Jazz, Country, Pop, Gospel

Ray Charles Robinson (September 23, 1930 – June 10, 2004), better known by his shortened stage name Ray Charles, was an American musician. Ray was a pioneer in the genre of soul music during the 1950s by fusing rhythm & blues, gospel, and blues styles into his early recordings with Atlantic Records. He also helped racially integrate country and pop music during the 1960s with his crossover success on ABC Records, most notably with his “Modern Sounds” albums. While with ABC, Charles became one of the first African-American musicians to be given artistic control by a mainstream record company. Almost immediately after signing with Atlantic, Charles scored his first hit singles. "M... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ray Charles
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
That's Where It's At
On: At Last
$1.29 Buy Song
Cryin' Time
On: Highlights From Just For The Record
$0.69 Buy Song
We Didn't See A Thing
On: Ray Charles & Friends: Super Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Two Old Cats Like Us
On: Ray Charles & Friends: Super Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Friendship
On: Ray Charles & Friends: Super Hits
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Charles,_Ray
Charles,_Ray
Charles,_Ray
Charles,_Ray
Charles,_Ray
Charles,_Ray
Charles,_Ray
Charles,_Ray
Charles,_Ray
Charles,_Ray
Charles,_Ray
Charles,_Ray


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>