Related Artists

Gift Of Gab


Dilated Peoples


Brother Ali

Charizma


Home > Music > C > Charizma


Birth Name: Charles Hicks
Born: 1973/07/06
Birth Place: San José, California, U.S.
Died: 1993/12/18
Years Active: 1987–1993
Genres: West Coast Hip Hop

Charles Hicks (July 6, 1973 – December 18, 1993) a.k.a. Charizma was an MC from San Jose, California, United States. He is most known for his work with Peanut Butter Wolf; the two of them formed a duo together, but their music was cut short when Charizma was murdered in late 1993. Charizma was 13 when he got his first taste for hip-hop, and he started rapping at high school talent shows. He was only 16 when he met 19-year old Chris Manak a.k.a. Peanut Butter Wolf in 1990. They became best friends and recorded several demos and live appearances. In 1990, they got signed to Disney-owned Hollywood Basics. Charizma & PB Wolf recorded enough tracks to release an LP. They soon got out of the... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Charizma
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Leti
On: III "Sila I Vera"
$0.99 Buy Song
Sekret
On: III "Sila I Vera"
$0.99 Buy Song
Angel Moy
On: III "Sila I Vera"
$0.99 Buy Song
Na Chyzhoy Zemle
On: III "Sila I Vera"
$0.99 Buy Song
Ne Otstupay
On: III "Sila I Vera"
$0.99 Buy Song
Ty-Yarkiy Svet
On: III "Sila I Vera"
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>