Related Artists

Café Tacvba


Jarabe De Palo


Buena Vista Social Club


Easy Star All-Stars


Soda Stereo


Hombres G


Julieta Venegas


Los Enanitos Verdes


Toots & The Maytals


Maná

Manu Chao


Home > Music > C > Chao, Manu


Birth Name: José-Manuel Thomas Arthur Chao Treviño
Born: 1961/06/21
Birth Place: Paris, France
Years Active: 1984-present
Genres: Ska, Punk, Jazz, Reggae, Latin, Rock, Alternative

Manu Chao was born José-Manuel Thomas Arthur Chao on June 21, 1961 and is a Spanish/French musician, singer and songwriter. Chao began his musical career busking in the streets of Paris and playing with local bands, such as Hot Pants and Los Carayos. In 1987, Chao, along with his brother Antoine and their cousin Santiago Casariego, formed the band Mano Negra and amassed notable success throughout Europe before Chao decided to pursue a solo career in 1995. As Chao's musical tastes began to develop when he was a teenager, he was heavily influenced by U.K. bands, such as The Clash, and The Jam. Chao's first musical endeavor, Mano Negra, was signed to Virgin Records and released their debut alb... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Manu Chao
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
A Tulawin (Une Algérienne Debout)
On: IdentitéS
$0.99 Buy Song
Me Gustas Tu
On: Best Music Of Summer Vol. 2: Lemon Tree
$0.99 Buy Song
Gora Herria (Remix)
On: Gora Herria
$0.99 Buy Song
La Picadura (Feat. Manu Chao, Gambit, Chico O…
On: Los Guachos
$0.99 Buy Song
El Reo (Feat. Manu Chao, Gambit & Tonino Caro…
On: Los Guachos
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Chao,_Manu
Chao,_Manu
Chao,_Manu
Chao,_Manu
Chao,_Manu
Chao,_Manu
Chao,_Manu
Chao,_Manu
Chao,_Manu
Chao,_Manu
Chao,_Manu
Chao,_Manu
Chao,_Manu
Chao,_Manu
Chao,_Manu
Chao,_Manu
View All Pictures >>