Chance The Rapper Biography

107k
Listen to Chance The Rapper
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > C > Chance The Rapper > Biography


Birth Name: Chancelor Bennett
Born: 1993/04/16
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 2011–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Chance The Rapper (born Chancelor Bennett, April 16, 1993) is an American hip hop recording artist from Chicago, Illinois. Chance started showing interest in music at a young age, and in his freshman year of high school at Chicago's Jones College Prep High School, formed the hip-hop duo Instrumentality with a friend.

Following a ten-day suspension in spring 2011 during his senior year, Bennett released his first mixtape entitled “10 Day,” which has been downloaded over 100,000 times since its release in April 2012. Following the release of “10 Day,” Chance continued to release new music and was featured on songs with Childish Gambino, Hoodie Allen and Joey Bada$$.

Chance released his second mixtape “Acid Rap,” in April 2013. It has been downloaded over 250,000 times. The mixtape featured guest appearances from Twista, Vic Mensa, BJ the Chicago Kid, Action Bronson, Childish Gambino and Ab-Soul. “Acid Rap” received general acclaim from music critics. In early July 2013, “Acid Rap” debuted at #63 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart due to bootleg downloads on iTunes and Amazon.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS