Related Artists

Lil' Flip

Big Moe

Paul Wall

Slim Thug

Krayzie Bone


Yung Joc

Three 6 Mafia

Baby Bash


Chamillionaire Biography

Home > Music > C > Chamillionaire > Biography

Birth Name: Hakeem Seriki
Born: 1979/11/28
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Hakeem Seriki (born November 28, 1979), better known by his stage name Chamillionaire, is an American rapper, singer, philanthropist, and CEO of Chamillitary Entertainment. Chamillionaire is also the founder and an original member of The Color Changin' Click.

He began his career independently with local releases in 2002, including collaboration album “Get Ya Mind Correct” with fellow Houston rapper Paul Wall which went on to sell over 150,000 copies.

He signed to Universal Records in 2005 and released his first major solo album “The Sound of Revenge” under Universal. The album debuted and peaked at number 10 on the Billboard 200 album chart in the United States. It included hit singles "Turn It Up" and the number-one, Grammy-winning hit "Ridin'.”

“Ultimate Victory” followed on September 18, 2007 and sold 79,000 copies in the first week. It has sold over 400,000 copies to date. The first single was "Hip Hop Police," featuring Slick Rick, which both Chamillionaire and Slick Rick performed on the CBS television network program Late Show with David Letterman on September 14, 2007. Chamillionaire is currently preparing for his third major studio album release, “Venom.”