Related Artists

Bebel Gilberto


Anoushka Shankar


Angélique Kidjo


Melody Gardot


Youssou N'Dour


Buena Vista Social Club


K-Os


Thievery Corporation


Sergio Mendes

CeU


Home > Music > C > CeU


Birth Name: Maria do Céu Whitaker Poças
Born: 1980/04/17
Birth Place: São Paulo, Brazil
Genres: Brazilian Traditional Music, Jazz, Bossa Nova, Soul, Rhythm And Blues

Céu, whose full name is Maria do Céu Whitaker Poças, is a Brazilian singer-songwriter whose first American album was released on the Six Degrees Records label in April 2007. She was born in São Paulo, Brazil on April 17, 1980, into a musical family, her father being a composer, arranger and musicologist. It was from her father that she learned to appreciate Brazil's classical music composers, particularly Heitor Villa-Lobos, Ernesto Nazaré and Orlando Silva. By age fifteen she had decided to become a musician and by her late teens she had studied music theory, as well as the ''violão'' (nylon-stringed Brazilian guitar). Her songs reveal her many influences, which include samba, valsa... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to CeU
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Roda (Bombay Dub Orchestra's Grateful Dub Rad…
On: Remixed Ep
$0.99 Buy Song
Malemolência (1000grau Martins Remix)
On: Remixed Ep
$0.99 Buy Song
Rainha (Zaman 8's Cadence Remix)
On: Remixed Ep
$0.99 Buy Song
Lenda (Eidetaker Encanto Mix)
On: Remixed Ep
$0.99 Buy Song
Malemolência (Instituto Remix)
On: Remixed Ep
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

CeU
CeU
CeU
CeU
CeU
CeU
CeU