Related Artists

The Magnetic Fields


Concrete Blonde


Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds


Dead Can Dance

Nick Cave


Home > Music > C > Cave, Nick


Birth Name: Nicholas Edward Cave
Born: 1957/09/22
Birth Place: Warracknabeal, Victoria, Australia
Years Active: 1973–present
Genres: Post-punk, Alternative Rock, Garage Rock

Nicholas Edward “Nick” Cave (born September 22, 1957) is an Australian musician, songwriter, author, screenwriter and occasional film actor. He is best known for his work as a frontman of the critically acclaimed rock band Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, established in 1984, a group known for its eclectic influences and musical styles. Before that, he had fronted the group The Birthday Party in the early 1980s, a band renowned for its highly dark, challenging lyrics and violent sound influenced by free jazz, blues, and post-punk. In 2006, he formed the garage rock band Grinderman that released its debut the following year. Cave's music is generally characterized by emotional intensity, a wi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Nick Cave
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Let It Be
On: I Am Sam: Music From And Inspired By The Moti…
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Your Man
On: Leonard Cohen 'I'm Your Man': Motion Picture …
$0.99 Buy Song
Suzanne
On: Leonard Cohen 'I'm Your Man': Motion Picture …
$0.99 Buy Song
Shine On Me
On: The Harry Smith Project Live, Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
John The Revelator
On: The Harry Smith Project Live, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cave,_Nick
Cave,_Nick
Cave,_Nick
Cave,_Nick
Cave,_Nick
Cave,_Nick
Cave,_Nick
Cave,_Nick
Cave,_Nick
Cave,_Nick
Cave,_Nick
Cave,_Nick
Cave,_Nick
Cave,_Nick
Cave,_Nick
Cave,_Nick
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>