Related Artists

Jody Watley


CeCe Peniston


Swing Out Sister


Fragma


Johnny Hates Jazz


Freemasons


Paula Abdul


Nu Shooz


ABC


Debbie Gibson

Cathy Dennis


Home > Music > C > Cathy Dennis


Birth Name: Catherine Roseanne Dennis
Born: 1969/03/25
Birth Place: Norwich, England
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: Pop, Dance, House

Cathy Dennis (born Catherine Roseanne Dennis, 25 March 1969, Norwich, England) is a British dance-oriented pop singer-songwriter, record producer and actress. After a moderately successful international solo career, Dennis later received great success as a writer of pop songs, scoring 8 UK number ones and winning five Ivor Novello Awards. As a teenager she was spotted recording Stevie Wonder-influenced demos at The Kitchen in Norwich with her father (himself an experienced musician and local restaurateur) on piano. At the time she was working for Norwich Union. Simon Fuller signed her to his 19 Management company (with whom she is still signed) and to label Polydor at aged 17, and this beg... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Cathy Dennis
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Touch Me (All Night Long)
On: 100% Pure Dance
$1.29 Buy Song
Why
On: Beverly Hills 90210: The Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
S.O.S.
On: Beverly Hills, 90210 The College Years
$0.99 Buy Song
Touch Me (All Night Long) (Modern Pop Workout…
On: Body By Jake: Modern Pop Workout (Bpm 104-128…
$1.29 Buy Song
You Lied To Me
On: Into The Skyline
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>