Related Artists

Iron & Wine


Bon Iver


Nick Drake


Tegan and Sara


The Mountain Goats


Arcade Fire


Bright Eyes


Andrew Bird


Fiona Apple


Belle & Sebastian

Cat Power


Home > Music > C > Cat Power


Birth Name: Charlyn Marie Marshall
Born: 1972/01/21
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1992–present
Genres: Indie Rock, Indie Pop, Folk Rock, Sadcore

Charlyn Marie Marshall (born January 21, 1972), also known as Chan Marshall or by her stage name Cat Power, is an American singer/songwriter and occasional actress and model. Cat Power was originally the name of Marshall's first band, but has come to refer to her musical projects with various backing bands. A native of Atlanta, Georgia, Marshall loved soul, rock n roll and country music from childhood and began to play guitar in experimental bands with friends. After a move to New York at age 20, Marshall recorded two lo-fi, improvised solo albums. Cat Power signed to Matador Records to release her third, more focused album, 1996’s “What Would the Community Think?,” which united her w... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Cat Power
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
We Dance
On: Drinking From Puddles: A Radio History
$0.99 Buy Song
Poisenville Kids No Wins/Reprise (This Must B…
On: I'll Sleep When You're Dead
$0.99 Buy Song
Do The Romp
On: Sunday Nights - The Songs Of Junior Kimbrough
$0.99 Buy Song
Wish I Was Here
On: Wish I Was Here (Music From The Motion Pictur…
$1.29 Buy Song
Still In Love
On: Myra Lee
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
View All Pictures >>


Videos: