Related Artists

Cherish


Paula DeAnda


Mario


Omarion


Diddy


Yung Berg


Ashanti


Bow Wow


Missy Elliott


Danity Kane

Cassie Biography


Home > Music > C > Cassie > Biography


Birth Name: Casandra Ventura
Born: 1986/08/26
Birth Place: New London, Connecticut, United States
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Dance-pop


Cassandra Ventura (born August 26, 1986), known professionally as Cassie, is an American singer, model, and dancer. After being introduced to music producer Ryan Leslie, she was signed to his music-media company, NextSelection Lifestyle Group.

Leslie wrote and produced Cassie's first single, "Me & U," which became a major hit in 2006. The song peaked at #3 on the Billboard Hot 100, and sold more than 1 million copies. Leslie collaborated with Sean "Diddy" Combs to partner his Bad Boy Records with Leslie's NextSelection imprint for the release of her debut album, “Cassie,” which was released in August 2006. “Cassie” debuted at #4 on the U.S. Billboard 200 and stayed in the top twenty for two weeks, in the top forty for three weeks and on the chart for twelve weeks. "Long Way 2 Go" was released as the second single from the album in September 2006.

She started production on her yet to be released follow-up album “Elctro Love” in 2007. Three singles have been released from the album, "Official Girl" featuring Lil Wayne in August 2008, "Must Be Love" featuring Diddy in April 2009 and "Let's Get Crazy" featuring Akon in August 2009.




LATEST SLIDESHOW