Related Artists

J.R. Writer


Papoose


Gudda Gudda


Joe Budden


Hell Rell


Sheek Louch


D-Block


Scrill


Stretch Money


DJ Clue?

Cassidy Biography


Home > Music > C > Cassidy > Biography


Birth Name: Barry Adrian Reese
Born: 1982/07/07
Birth Place: West Oak Lane, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 2002 – present
Genres: East Coast Hip Hop


Barry Adrian Reese (born July 7, 1982) better known by his stage name Cassidy, is an American rapper.

Cassidy's first album, “Split Personality,” was released on March 16, 2004. There were two singles released from the album. The first single was "Hotel," which featured R. Kelly. The second single was "Get No Better," which featured Mashonda. Split Personality went gold in the first month it was released.

Cassidy's second album, “I'm a Hustla,” was released on June 28, 2005 through Swizz Beatz's label, Full Surface. There were two singles released from the album. The first single was "I'm a Hustla". The second single was "B-Boy Stance", which featured Swizz Beatz.

Cassidy's third album, “B.A.R.S. The Barry Adrian Reese Story,” was released on November 6, 2007. There was only one single released from the album, "My Drink n My 2 Step" and it featured Swizz Beatz. The album features songs about his accident and his time in jail as well as his relationship with God.

In late 2009 Cassidy signed with Carmelo Anthony's label Kross Over Entertainment. On August 24, 2010, Cassidy released a 5 song EP, “Face 2 Face Ep.” Cassidy's fourth album, “C.A.S.H. (Cass Always Stays Hard),” was released on November 16, 2010.

"Face to Face" is the street single released from the album and "Drumma Bass" is the follow-up single. In 2010, Cassidy released the song "Gametime," which is featured on NBA 2K11.