Related Artists

Annie Lennox


Bonnie Raitt


Norah Jones


Bette Midler


James Morrison


Ronan Keating


Westlife


Damien Rice


Katie Melua


Joni Mitchell

Eva Cassidy


Home > Music > C > Cassidy, Eva


Birth Name: Eva Marie Cassidy
Born: 1963/02/02
Birth Place: Maryland, United States
Died: 1996/11/02
Years Active: 1981–1996
Genres: Jazz, Blues, Folk, Gospel And Pop

Eva Cassidy was born February 2, 1963 in Washington, DC and was a singer and guitarist whose style incorporated jazz, blues, folk, gospel, country and pop music. Cassidy showed an interest in music from an early age. When she was 9 years old her father began to teach her to play the guitar, and by the time she was 11 years old, Cassidy began singing and playing guitar in the band, Easy Street. In High School, Cassidy sang with the band, Stonehenge, and decided to pursue music seriously. As the 1980s emerged, Cassidy played with a series of bands, including Characters Without Names. 1986 saw Cassidy collaborate with David Lourim on the project, Method Actor. This project led Cassidy to meeti... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Eva Cassidy
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Have A Little Faith
On: Sensual Embrace: The Soul Ballads
$1.29 Buy Song
Goodbye Manhattan
On: Sensual Embrace: The Soul Ballads
$1.29 Buy Song
Baggage
On: Anywhere But Here: Songs And Score
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Over The Rainbow
On: Sing Smooth Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Over The Rainbow (Vocal Demonstratio…
On: Sing Smooth Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cassidy,_Eva
Cassidy,_Eva