Related Artists

Patsy Cline


Loretta Lynn


The Statler Brothers


Hank Williams, Sr.


Freddy Fender


Merle Haggard


Waylon Jennings


Willie Nelson


Dolly Parton


Chuck Berry

Johnny Cash


Home > Music > C > Cash, Johnny


Birth Name: J. R. Cash
Born: 1932/02/26
Birth Place: Kingsland, Arkansas, U.S.
Died: 2003/09/12
Years Active: 1955–2003
Genres: Country, Rock And Roll, Folk, Gospel, Blues

John R. "Johnny" Cash (February 26, 1932 – September 12, 2003), was an American singer-songwriter, actor, and author, who has been called one of the most influential musicians of the 20th century. Although he is primarily remembered as a country music artist, his songs and sound spanned many other genres, including rockabilly and rock and roll, as well as blues, folk, and gospel. Late in his career, Cash covered songs by several rock artists, among them the industrial rock band Nine Inch Nails and the synthpop band Depeche Mode. Cash was known for his deep, distinctive bass-baritone voice, for the "boom-chicka-boom" freight train sound of his Tennessee Three backing band, for his rebelliou... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Johnny Cash
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Big River (With Johnny Cash & Waylon Jennings…
On: Trick Pony
$0.99 Buy Song
As Long As The Grass Shall Grow
On: Johnny Cash Sings The Ballads Of The American…
$0.99 Buy Song
Apache Tears
On: Johnny Cash Sings The Ballads Of The American…
$0.99 Buy Song
Custer
On: Johnny Cash Sings The Ballads Of The American…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Talking Leaves
On: Johnny Cash Sings The Ballads Of The American…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>