Deana Carter Biography

107k
Listen to Deana Carter
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > C > Carter, Deana > Biography


Birth Name: Deana Kay Carter
Born: 1966/01/04
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee, United States
Years Active: 1994-present
Genres: Country, Alternative Country


Deana Carter (born January 4, 1966 in Nashville, Tennessee) is a country music artist and is the daughter of singer Fred Carter, Jr.

Her first big break came when one of her demo tapes caught the attention of Willie Nelson, who invited her to take part in the 1994 Farm Aid VII concert as the show's only female soloist. That same tape led to a contract with Capitol Records that year.

In early 1995 she released her debut album, “Did I Shave My Legs for This?” In 1996, Carter released her debut country single, "Strawberry Wine," which reached #1 on the U.S. Billboard Hot Country Songs chart. The album debuted at #2 on the U.S. Billboard Top Country Albums chart and sold well over five million copies, was certified multi-platinum, and produced two further #1 hits in "We Danced Anyway" and "How Do I Get There." She earned her first Grammy Award nomination for Best Country Female Vocal Performance for “Strawberry Wine.”

Carter was featured on the soundtrack to the 1997 animated movie “Anastasia,” for her version of "Once Upon a December."

In September 1998, Carter released her single, "Absence of the Heart," as the lead-off single to her second album, “Everything's Gonna Be Alright,” which was released in October 1998. The album peaked at #6 and received a gold certification. The album produced a Top 20 in its lead single and three further singles, two of which were minor Top 40 hits, “You Still Shake Me" and "Angels Working Overtime.” In 2001 she chose to end her relationship with Capitol Records over differences on creative direction.

After releasing her third studio album, “Father Christmas,” on Rounder Records in November 2001, and soon after she relocated to Los Angeles.

In 2002, Carter signed with Arista Nashville and released her first single in three years. "There's No Limit," which became her sixth Top 20 hit with a peak of #14 in early 2003. The song served as the lead-off single to her fourth studio album, “I'm Just a Girl,” which was released in March 2003. The title-track was released as the album's second single, and was a minor Top 40 hit. No further singles were released from the album, and Carter once again parted ways with her record label.

In 2004, Carter signed with independent record label Vanguard Records. She released the song "(Bleep) Texas" in March 2005, but it failed to chart. "One Day at a Time," served as the lead single to her fifth studio album, “The Story of My Life.” It remained on the chart for five weeks and peaked at #55. “The Story of My Life” peaked at #26 on the U.S. Country Albums chart, and all further singles, The Girl You Left Me For," "Sunny Day" and "In a Heartbeat" failed to chart. Carter had more artistic freedom with this album and was able to write or co-write and produce all 11 tracks.

“Live in Concert,” Carter's first live album, was released in early 2007 through Big Band Concert Series. The album includes one previously-unreleased song, "Angels of the Heart," as well as other concert favorites. Although released in 2007, all of the live performances on the album were recorded in 1998.

Carter's sixth studio album, “The Chain,” was released in October 2007. “The Chain” was a cover album that she recorded as a tribute to her father who performed guitar on many of the original versions of the covers found on the album. Many of the tracks also featured the original artists as duet partners, such as Dolly Parton on "Love Is Like a Butterfly" and Willie Nelson on "On the Road Again.” The album debuted and peaked at #60, and its only single, the duet version of "On the Road Again" with Nelson failed to chart.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z