Related Artists

Mindy McCready


Lee Ann Womack


Pam Tillis


Jamie O'Neal


Reba McEntire


Patty Loveless


Faith Hill


Dixie Chicks


John Michael Montgomery


Trisha Yearwood

Deana Carter


Home > Music > C > Carter, Deana


Birth Name: Deana Kay Carter
Born: 1966/01/04
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee, United States
Years Active: 1994-present
Genres: Country, Alternative Country

Deana Carter (born January 4, 1966 in Nashville, Tennessee) is a country music artist and is the daughter of singer Fred Carter, Jr. Her first big break came when one of her demo tapes caught the attention of Willie Nelson, who invited her to take part in the 1994 Farm Aid VII concert as the show's only female soloist. That same tape led to a contract with Capitol Records that year. In early 1995 she released her debut album, “Did I Shave My Legs for This?” In 1996, Carter released her debut country single, "Strawberry Wine," which reached #1 on the U.S. Billboard Hot Country Songs chart. The album debuted at #2 on the U.S. Billboard Top Country Albums chart and sold well over five milli... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Deana Carter
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Did I Shave My Legs For This
On: Sing Ultimate Female Country Hits, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: How Do I Get There
On: Sing Best Country '97
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Once Upon A December
On: Sing Anastasia & More
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Once Upon A December (Vocal Demonstr…
On: Sing Anastasia & More
$0.99 Buy Song
The Story Of My Life
On: The Story Of My Life
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
View All Pictures >>