Rodney Carrington Biography

107k
Listen to Rodney Carrington
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > C > Carrington, Rodney > Biography


Birth Name: Rodney Scott Carrington
Born: 1968/10/19
Birth Place: Longview, Texas
Genres: Country Comedy


Rodney Scott Carrington (born October 19, 1968, in Longview, Texas) is an American stand-up comedian, actor, and country music artist. He has released six major-label studio albums and a greatest-hits package, on Mercury Records and Capitol Records. His comedy act typically combines stand-up comedy and original songs. Carrington has also starred in the sitcom “Rodney” and alongside Toby Keith in the 2008 film “Beer for My Horses.”

Carrington's first album, “Hangin' with Rodney,” was released in 1998 via Mercury Records Nashville. This album, composed of both standup comedy and original songs, contained the non-charting single "Letter to My Penis" and peaked at #73 on Top Country Albums. He moved to Capitol Nashville for his next album, 2000's “Morning Wood.” It was his first Top 20 album, and it brought him to the singles charts for the first time with "More of a Man," which reached #71 on Hot Country Singles & Tracks (now Hot Country Songs). After it came the live album “Live: C'mon Laugh You Bastards,” which did not chart.

Carrington's third release for Capitol was 2003's “Nut Sack.” It included the single "Don't Look Now" which reached #60. A “Greatest Hits”package followed in 2004. This album comprised selections from his Capitol recordings on two discs: stand-up routines on one disc, and songs on the other. It also included his first non-comedy song, "Things We Didn't Know."

Also in 2004, Carrington made his acting debut in “Rodney,” a sitcom based largely on his own life which aired on ABC for two seasons. He released “King of the Mountain”s in 2007, and in 2008 he starred alongside singer Toby Keith in the film “Beer for My Horses.”

“El Niño Loco,” his sixth Capitol album, was released in 2009. The album is composed entirely of songs, a first for Carrington. This album also includes songs co-written by Keith, as well as a second serious song.

Later in 2009, Carrington released his first Christmas album, “Make It Christmas.” The first single from the album, "Camouflage and Christmas Lights" became his first Top 40 country hit in December 2009.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z