Related Artists

Fred Astaire


Frankie Laine


Mel Tormé

Hoagy Carmichael


Home > Music > C > Carmichael, Hoagy


Birth Name: Hoagland Howard Carmichael
Born: 1899/11/22
Birth Place: Bloomington, Indiana
Died: 1981/12/27
Years Active: 1918-1981
Genres: Musical Films, Popular Songs

Howard Hoagland "Hoagy" Carmichael was born in Bloomington, Indiana, on November 22, 1899 and was an American composer, pianist, singer, actor, and bandleader. He is probably best known for composing the music for the song "Georgia On My Mind,” one of the most recorded songs of all time. Carmichael was first exposed to music through his mother, Lida Carmichael, who was a versatile pianist. When Carmichael was six years old he began to sing and play the piano with his mother, mastering the piano keys with efficiency. By the time Carmichael was a teenager music, and the piano in particular, was all he thought about. Heavily influenced by ragtime pianists Hank Wells and Hube Hanna, Carmichael... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Hoagy Carmichael
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Rockin' Chair
On: With Vocal Refrain... You Must Have Been A Be…
$0.99 Buy Song
Hong Kong Blues
On: The Stardust Road
$0.99 Buy Song
Stardust
On: The Stardust Road
$0.99 Buy Song
Rockin' Chair
On: The Stardust Road
$0.99 Buy Song
Riverboat Shuffle
On: The Stardust Road
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: