Related Artists

Sarah Vaughan


Nancy Wilson


Lionel Hampton


Abbey Lincoln


Rosemary Clooney


Mel Tormé


Cassandra Wilson


Dinah Washington


Peggy Lee


Ella Fitzgerald

Carmen McRae


Home > Music > C > Carmen McRae


Birth Name: Carmen Mercedes McRae
Born: 1920/04/08
Birth Place: Harlem, New York City, New York, United States
Died: 1994/11/10
Years Active: 1944s - 1994
Genres: Vocal Jazz, Bebop, Traditional Pop

Carmen Mercedes McRae (April 8, 1920 - November 10, 1994) was an American jazz singer, composer, pianist, and actress. Considered one of the most influential jazz vocalists of the 20th century, it was her behind-the-beat phrasing and her ironic interpretations of song lyrics that made her memorable. McRae drew inspiration from Billie Holiday, but established her own distinctive voice. She went on to record over 60 albums, enjoying a rich musical career, performing and recording in the United States, Europe, and Japan.

Music:
Listen to Carmen McRae
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Can't Hide Love
On: Blue 70's: Blue Note Got Soul
$1.29 Buy Song
The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An …
On: Jingle Bell Swing
$0.99 Buy Song
It's A Raggy Waltz
On: Vocal Encounters
$0.69 Buy Song
Travelin' Blues (Live)
On: Vocal Encounters
$0.99 Buy Song
Weep No More
On: Vocal Encounters
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>