Vanessa Carlton Biography

107k
Listen to Vanessa Carlton
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > C > Carlton, Vanessa > Biography


Birth Name: Vanessa Lee Carlton
Born: 1980/08/16
Birth Place: Milford, Pennsylvania
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Soft Rock, Piano Pop, Pop Rock


Vanessa Lee Carlton (born August 16, 1980) is an American singer-songwriter and pianist from Milford, Pennsylvania.

In 2002 Carlton released her debut album, “Be Not Nobody,” via A&M Records. The album reached #5 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and was later certified platinum by the RIAA. It included the Billboard Hot 100 Top 5 single, “A Thousand Miles” and the Top 40 hit, “Ordinary Day.” “A Thousand Miles” earned Grammy Award nominations for Record of the Year, Song of the Year and Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s).

Carlton collaborated with other artists before the release of her second album. She provided the descant vocals for the Counting Crows song “Big Yellow Taxi,” played piano for Italian singer Zucchero, along with Haylie Ecker on violin, for the song “Indaco Dagli Occhi Del Cielo” and provided backing vocals for “Moving On” by Kimya Dawson for her 2004 album “Hidden Vagenda.”

“Harmonium,” her second album, was released in 2004 by A&M. Carlton co-wrote some of the album with Stephan Jenkins, her then-boyfriend and the lead singer of Third Eye Blind, who produced the album. “Harmonium” debuted outside the Top 20 of the Billboard 200, and sales fell considerably short of those of Carlton's debut album. Its only single in the U.S., “White Houses,” was not a Top 40 hit. Two other singles, “Private Radio” and “Who's to Say,” were released only in Asia. The commercial failure of the album, which Carlton attributed to poor promotion, led to her departure from A&M Records in mid-2005.

Her third studio album, “Heroes & Theives,” was released by The Inc. Records in 2007. Co-produced by Irv Gotti, Linda Perry and Third Eye Blind lead singer Stephan Jenkins the album was a commercial failure, becoming her first not to enter the Top 40 of the Billboard 200. It featured the singles “Nolita Fairytale” and “On Me.”

In 2011 Carlton released her fourth album, “Rabbits on the Run,” on Razor & Tie Records. Recording for the album took place in Peter Gabriel's Real World Studios in Box, England. It debuted at #62 on the Billboard 200 and featured the single, “Carousel.”




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS

LATEST SLIDESHOW