Related Artists

Michelle Branch


Aly & A.J.


Hilary Duff


Mandy Moore


Five For Fighting


The Veronicas


Sara Bareilles


Secondhand Serenade


Jesse McCartney


David Archuleta

Vanessa Carlton


Home > Music > C > Carlton, Vanessa


Birth Name: Vanessa Lee Carlton
Born: 1980/08/16
Birth Place: Milford, Pennsylvania
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Soft Rock, Piano Pop, Pop Rock

Vanessa Lee Carlton (born August 16, 1980) is an American singer-songwriter and pianist from Milford, Pennsylvania. In 2002 Carlton released her debut album, “Be Not Nobody,” via A&M Records. The album reached #5 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and was later certified platinum by the RIAA. It included the Billboard Hot 100 Top 5 single, “A Thousand Miles” and the Top 40 hit, “Ordinary Day.” “A Thousand Miles” earned Grammy Award nominations for Record of the Year, Song of the Year and Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s). Carlton collaborated with other artists before the release of her second album. She provided the descant vocals for the Counting Crows ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Vanessa Carlton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
White Houses
On: White Houses
$1.29 Buy Song
Big Yellow Taxi
On: Films About Ghosts (The Best Of Counting Crow…
$1.29 Buy Song
San Francisco
On: Harmonium
$0.99 Buy Song
Afterglow
On: Harmonium
$0.99 Buy Song
Private Radio
On: Harmonium
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
View All Pictures >>


Videos:

YouTube:








LATEST SLIDESHOW