Related Artists

Debbie Gibson


The Go-Go's


Wilson Phillips


Bananarama


Roxette


Starship


The Bangles


Richard Marx


Juice Newton


The Human League

Belinda Carlisle Biography


Home > Music > C > Carlisle, Belinda > Biography


Birth Name: Belinda Jo Carlisle
Born: 1958/08/17
Birth Place: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California
Years Active: 1978-present
Genres: Pop Rock


Belinda Jo Carlisle was born on August 17, 1958 and rose to fame as the lead singer of the all-girl band, the Go-Gos. Carlisle went on to achieve international success with the Go Gos and then embarked on a solo career that was just as successful, if not even more so, with hits such as: “I Get Weak,” “Circle in the Sand,” “Leave a Light On” and “Heaven Is a Place on Earth.” In 2011, Carlisle received – as part of the Go Gos – a star on the Hollywood walk of fame. Carlisle began her music career as drummer for the punk band the Germs, under the name Dottie Danger; after leaving The Germs, she co-founded the Go-Gos with fellow musicians Margot Olaverria, Elissa Bello, and Jane Wiedlin. Olaverria and Bello were quickly replaced with Charlotte Caffey, Kathy Valentine, and drummer Gina Schock was added. The Go-Gos hit the height of their success in the 1980s, becoming one of the most successful American New Wave music bands. Despite their huge success, The Go-Gos disbanded in 1985 and Carlisle embarked on a solo career, with her solo debut, “Belinda” arriving in 1986 on I.R.S. Records.

The album was a success in North America and spawned the hit “Mad About You,” which peaked at #3 on the Billboard Singles Chart. Carlisle's second offering. “Heaven on Earth” arrived in 1987 and showcased a change in musical direction from Carlisle's trademark 1960s-influenced pop for the popular 1980s power-pop at the time. The result was a top 5 album on the U.K. Pop Charts and Carlisle's first Grammy Award nomination. The first single off the album, “Heaven Is a Place on Earth,” topped the single charts, both in the U.S and the U.K., and paved the way for another hit with the second single, “I Get Weak,” peaking at #2 in the U.S and #10 in the U.K. The album went on to produce five hit singles and shot Carlisle to international stardom overnight.

Carlisle's third solo album, “Runaway Horses” (1989) was also a commercial success and spawned the hit single, “Leave a Light On.” Carlisle went on to release three more albums throughout the 1990s to moderate success. As the musical climate moved away from pop and towards the grunge movement, Carlisle's music lost mainstream popularity but retained its loyal fan base. 2007 marked Carlisle's seventh album, “Voila,” which was her first full-length, solo studio album in over ten years. 2008 saw Carlisle as part of the 'Regeneration' tour in the US, and the 'Here and Now' tour in the U.K. and Ireland. The tour consisted of The Human League, Bananarama, Boy George, Howard Jones, Paul Young, Naked Eyes, ABC, T'Pau, and Cutting Crew. 2009 saw Carlisle step into the role of Velma Von Tussle in London's West End production of “Hairspray,” where she remained for a year. 2011 marked a Go-Gos farewell tour, followed by a 2012 'Esbjerg Rockfestival' in Denmark with Midge Ure, Alphaville, Nik Kershaw, T'Pau. and headliner Kim Wilde. Carlisle continues to be active in the music world, touring with other 80's bands and focusing on writing new music.