Related Artists

The Go-Go's


Wilson Phillips


Bananarama


Roxette


Starship


Howard Jones


The Bangles


Richard Marx


Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark


The Human League

Belinda Carlisle


Home > Music > C > Carlisle, Belinda


Birth Name: Belinda Jo Carlisle
Born: 1958/08/17
Birth Place: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California
Years Active: 1978-present
Genres: Pop Rock

Belinda Jo Carlisle was born on August 17, 1958 and rose to fame as the lead singer of the all-girl band, the Go-Gos. Carlisle went on to achieve international success with the Go Gos and then embarked on a solo career that was just as successful, if not even more so, with hits such as: “I Get Weak,” “Circle in the Sand,” “Leave a Light On” and “Heaven Is a Place on Earth.” In 2011, Carlisle received – as part of the Go Gos – a star on the Hollywood walk of fame. Carlisle began her music career as drummer for the punk band the Germs, under the name Dottie Danger; after leaving The Germs, she co-founded the Go-Gos with fellow musicians Margot Olaverria, Elissa Bello, and J... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Belinda Carlisle
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Circle In The Sand
On: Heaven On Earth
$1.29 Buy Song
I Feel Free
On: Heaven On Earth
$0.99 Buy Song
Should I Let You In?
On: Heaven On Earth
$0.99 Buy Song
World Without You
On: Heaven On Earth
$0.99 Buy Song
I Get Weak
On: Heaven On Earth
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Carlisle,_Belinda
Carlisle,_Belinda
Carlisle,_Belinda
Carlisle,_Belinda
Carlisle,_Belinda
Carlisle,_Belinda
Carlisle,_Belinda
Carlisle,_Belinda
Carlisle,_Belinda
Carlisle,_Belinda
Carlisle,_Belinda
Carlisle,_Belinda
Carlisle,_Belinda
Carlisle,_Belinda
Carlisle,_Belinda
Carlisle,_Belinda
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
1984-04-13 Swing Shift
2007 Rock the Cradle
2006 Celebrity Duets
2006 Duets
2001 Intimate Portrait: Belinda Carlisle
2001 Tracey Ullman's Visible Panty Lines
2000 From The Waist Down: Men, Women & Music
2000 History of Sex and Music
1999 List
More Credits >>