Related Artists

Gilberto Gil


Brad Mehldau Trio

Carlinhos Brown


Home > Music > C > Carlinhos Brown


Birth Name: Antonio Carlos Santos de Freitas
Born: 1962/10/23
Birth Place: Salvador, Bahia, Brazil
Genres: Electronica/Dance, Jazz, Latin, Latin:MPB, Pop, Soundtracks, World

Carlinhos Brown (born Antonio Carlos Santos de Freitas on November 23, 1962) is a Brazilian musician from Salvador, Bahia. He was born in Candeal Pequeno, a small neighbourhood in the Brotas area of Salvador de Bahia (Brazil). In 1967 he was still a child when Caetano Veloso and Gilberto Gil (two 25 year old musicians from Bahia) started a movement that would radically change Brazilian and popular music: Tropicália.

Music:
Listen to Carlinhos Brown
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Bog La Bog
On: Beleza Tropical 2
$0.99 Buy Song
A Namorada
On: Mil Veroes: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Crendice
On: Mil Veroes: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Covered Saints
On: Mil Veroes: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Pegadas Na Areia
On: Mil Veroes: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>