Related Artists

Carla Bley


Home > Music > C > Carla Bley


Birth Name: Carla Borg
Born: 1936/05/11
Birth Place: Oakland, California, U.S.
Genres: Post Bop

Carla Bley, née Borg, (born May 11, 1936) is an American jazz composer, pianist, organist and band leader. An important figure in the Free Jazz movement of the 1960s, she is perhaps best known for her jazz opera ''Escalator Over The Hill'' (released as a triple LP set), as well as a book of compositions that have been performed by many other artists, including Gary Burton, Jimmy Giuffre, George Russell, Art Farmer and her ex-husband Paul Bley.

Music:
Listen to Carla Bley
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Introducing To People
On: The Ballad Of The Fallen
$1.29 Buy Song
The People United Will Never Be Defeated
On: The Ballad Of The Fallen
$1.29 Buy Song
Silence
On: The Ballad Of The Fallen
$1.29 Buy Song
Too Late
On: The Ballad Of The Fallen
$1.29 Buy Song
La Pasionaria
On: The Ballad Of The Fallen
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>