Related Artists

Broken Bells


Yo La Tengo


Stars


LCD Soundsystem


Arcade Fire


Broken Social Scene


Beirut


Animal Collective


The New Pornographers


Beach House

Caribou


Home > Music > C > Caribou


Birth Name: Daniel Victor Snaith
Born: 1978
Birth Place: London, Ontario, Canada
Genres: Electronica, Indietronica, Psychedelic Pop

Caribou is one of a series of stage names used by Canadian electronic musician Daniel Victor Snaith. Snaith previously recorded under the stage name Manitoba, but changed his name in 2004 under threat of an American lawsuit by Richard “Handsome Dick” Manitoba, the stage name of The Dictators frontman Richard Manitoba. He subsequently began releasing material under the name Caribou and later Daphni. As Manitoba he issued the “People Eating Fruit” EP in 2000 and the LP “Start Breaking My Heart” in 2001. The EP “give’r” was released later in 2001. His second LP, “Up In Flames,” was then released in 2003. His previous full-length albums were then re-released under the new C... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Caribou
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Odessa (Original Mix)
On: Finca A.M. - Electronica Balear
$0.99 Buy Song
Odessa (Junior Boys Mix)
On: Swim + Swim Remixes
$0.99 Buy Song
Leave House (Motor City Drum Ensemble Remix)
On: Swim + Swim Remixes
$0.99 Buy Song
Sun (Altrice's 'only What You Gave Me' Remix)
On: Swim + Swim Remixes
$0.99 Buy Song
Jamelia (Gold Panda Remix)
On: Swim + Swim Remixes
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Caribou
Caribou
Caribou
Caribou
Caribou
Caribou
Caribou
Caribou
Caribou
Caribou
Caribou
Caribou
Caribou
Caribou
Caribou
Caribou
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Tickets:
11/11/2014 Paradise Rock Club
11/13/2014 Union Transfer
11/24/2014 Danforth Music Hall Theatre
02/28/2015 The Fonda Theatre (formerly The Music Box Theatre)
More Concert Tickets >>