Related Artists

Amos Milburn


The Little Willies


Jimmie Vaughan


Sonny Landreth


Son House


Elmore James


Howlin' Wolf

Carey Bell


Home > Music > C > Carey Bell


Birth Name: Carey Bell Harrington
Born: 1936/11/14
Birth Place: Macon, Mississippi, United States
Died: 2007/05/06
Years Active: 1956 - 2007
Genres: Chicago Blues, Harmonica Blues, Electric Blues

Carey Bell (November 14, 1936 - May 6, 2007) was an American blues musician, who played the harmonica in the Chicago blues style. Bell played harmonica (harp) and bass for other blues musicians during the late 1950s, 1960s and early 1970s before embarking on a solo career. Besides his own albums, he recorded as an accompanist or duo artist with Earl Hooker, Robert Nighthawk, Lowell Fulson, Eddie Taylor, Louisiana Red, Jimmy Dawkins as well as a frequent partner with his son, guitarist Lurrie Bell. ''Blues Revue'' called Bell "one of Chicago’s finest harpists." The ''Chicago Tribune'' said Bell is "a terrific talent in the tradition of Sonny Boy Williamson and Little Walter."

Music:
Listen to Carey Bell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Blue Monday At Kansas City Red's
On: Carey Bell's Blues Harp
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Gonna Buy Me A Train Ticket
On: Carey Bell's Blues Harp
$0.99 Buy Song
Come On Over Here
On: Carey Bell's Blues Harp
$0.99 Buy Song
I Cry So Much
On: Carey Bell's Blues Harp
$0.99 Buy Song
Sad Dreams
On: Carey Bell's Blues Harp
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>