Related Artists

Captain Beefheart


Home > Music > C > Captain Beefheart


Birth Name: Don Glen Vliet
Born: 1941/01/15
Birth Place: Glendale, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1964–1982
Genres: Experimental Rock, Blues-rock, Psychedelic Rock, Progressive Rock, Protopunk, Outsider

Don Van Vliet (born Don Glen Vliet, January 15, 1941) is an American artist and former musician best known by the stage name Captain Beefheart. His musical work was conducted with a rotating ensemble of musicians called The Magic Band, active between 1965 and 1982, with whom he recorded 12 studio albums. Noted for his powerful singing voice with its wide range, Van Vliet also occasionally played the harmonica, saxophone, bass clarinet, piccolo oboe, shehnai and keyboards. His music blended rock, blues and psychedelia with free jazz, avant-garde and contemporary experimental composition. An iconoclastic mix of complex instrumentation, atonal melodies, and often humorously surreal lyrics, it w... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Captain Beefheart
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Nowadays A Woman's Gotta Hit A Man (Mancheste…
On: Live 'N' Rare
$0.99 Buy Song
One Man Sentence (Manchester 1980)
On: Live 'N' Rare
$0.99 Buy Song
One Red Rose That I Mean (Manchester 1980)
On: Live 'N' Rare
$0.99 Buy Song
Orange Claw Hammer (Knebworth 1975)
On: Live 'N' Rare
$0.99 Buy Song
Safe As Milk (Manchester 1980)
On: Live 'N' Rare
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Captain_Beefheart