Related Artists

Richie Spice


Anthony B


Morgan Heritage


Assassin


Bounty Killer


Luciano


Junior Kelly


Gregory Isaacs


Mr. Vegas


Dennis Brown

Capleton Biography


Home > Music > C > Capleton > Biography


Birth Name: Clifton George Bailey III
Born: 1967/04/13
Birth Place: St. Mary, Jamaica
Genres: Reggae, Roots Reggae, Dancehall


Capleton (born Clifton George Bailey III, 13 April 1967, Saint Mary, Jamaica) is a Jamaican reggae and dancehall artist. He is also referred to as King Shango, King David, The Fireman and The Prophet. His record label is called David House Productions.

In 1989, he got his first big international exposure. Stewart Brown, owner of a Toronto-based group called African Star, gave the untested artist his first break, flying him to Canada for a stage show alongside like Ninjaman and Flourgan.

When Capleton first arrived on the scene in the late 1980s, Slackness and gun talk were dominating dancehall lyrics. The present day Rasta Capleton had a string of hit songs from "Bumbo Red" to "Number One on the Look Good Chart" and "Woman We Lotion".

On his return to Jamaica he did the song that began to establish his significant place in Dancehall, "Alms House" in 1992. The tune became a big hit in the dancehall, followed up immediately by "Music is a Mission" and "Tour".