Related Artists

Anthony B


Garnett Silk


Junior Kelly


Luciano


Mr. Vegas


Bounty Killer


Tanya Stephens


Buju Banton


Ninjaman


Sanchez

Capleton


Home > Music > C > Capleton


Birth Name: Clifton George Bailey III
Born: 1967/04/13
Birth Place: St. Mary, Jamaica
Genres: Reggae, Roots Reggae, Dancehall

Capleton (born Clifton George Bailey III, 13 April 1967, Saint Mary, Jamaica) is a Jamaican reggae and dancehall artist. He is also referred to as King Shango, King David, The Fireman and The Prophet. His record label is called David House Productions. In 1989, he got his first big international exposure. Stewart Brown, owner of a Toronto-based group called African Star, gave the untested artist his first break, flying him to Canada for a stage show alongside like Ninjaman and Flourgan. When Capleton first arrived on the scene in the late 1980s, Slackness and gun talk were dominating dancehall lyrics. The present day Rasta Capleton had a string of hit songs from "Bumbo Red" to "Number One o... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Capleton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
How The West Was Won
On: West Won Ridim
$0.99 Buy Song
Dislocate
On: Tree Of Satta: The Abyssinians And Friends
$0.99 Buy Song
Strive
On: Kings Of Zion, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Say Yeah
On: Kings Of Zion, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Dun Dem
On: Kings Of Zion, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Capleton