Blu Cantrell Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > C > Cantrell, Blu > Biography


Birth Name: Tiffany Cobb
Born: 1976/03/16
Birth Place: Providence, Rhode Island, United States
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: R&B, Soul

Blu Cantrell (born Tiffany Cobb, March 16, 1976) is an American R&B and soul singer-songwriter. Her mother, Susi Franco, was a former Mrs. Rhode Island, actress and jazz vocalist. Her stage name came from the fact that her mother used to make her blue birthday cakes because it was her favorite color and “Cantrell” is her grandmother's surname.

Cantrell got her break singing backup for artists, such as Puff Daddy, in addition to collaborating with Babyface, Usher, Dionne Warwick, will.i.am, Fat Joe, Lil' Kim, Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis, and jazz legend Herbie Hancock. Antonio “L.A.” Reid offered the singer a contract with his label Arista Records after hearing one song she wrote and sung in front of him and his staff. Cantrell went straight into recording sessions with Dallas Austin and Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis.

In 2001, her debut album, “So Blu,” was released. The record saw major success when it peaked at #8 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, eventually being certified gold in the United States. The album's hit single, “Hit 'Em Up Style (Oops!),” which peaked at #2 on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, became the #1 most added record to radio in the country, breaking Elvis Presley's record for most played on all genres of radio. The song earned Cantrell Grammy Award nominations for Best Female R&B Vocal Performance and for Best R&B Song.

In 2003, Cantrell released her second album, “Bittersweet,” which peaked at #37 on the Billboard 200, and included the international hit single “Breathe,” which peaked at #1 on the U.K. Singles chart. The album earned Cantrell another Grammy Award nomination for Best R&B Album. 2007 saw Cantrell star alongside Lisa Raye and Kenya Moore in the stage musical, “Gossip, Lies and Secrets.”





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z