Related Artists

Natalie Cole


City High


The Brothers Johnson


Mya


Monifah


702


Deborah Cox


Parliament


Destiny's Child


3LW

Blu Cantrell


Home > Music > C > Cantrell, Blu


Birth Name: Tiffany Cobb
Born: 1976/03/16
Birth Place: Providence, Rhode Island, United States
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: R&B, Soul

Blu Cantrell (born Tiffany Cobb, March 16, 1976) is an American R&B and soul singer-songwriter. Her mother, Susi Franco, was a former Mrs. Rhode Island, actress and jazz vocalist. Her stage name came from the fact that her mother used to make her blue birthday cakes because it was her favorite color and “Cantrell” is her grandmother's surname. Cantrell got her break singing backup for artists, such as Puff Daddy, in addition to collaborating with Babyface, Usher, Dionne Warwick, will.i.am, Fat Joe, Lil' Kim, Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis, and jazz legend Herbie Hancock. Antonio “L.A.” Reid offered the singer a contract with his label Arista Records after hearing one song she wrote and s... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Blu Cantrell
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Hit 'Em Up Style (Oops!)
On: Karaoke Soul: Slow Down
$0.99 Buy Song
Breathe (Rap Verison - Main)
On: Totally Hits 2003
$0.99 Buy Song
Swingin'
On: Bittersweet
$0.99 Buy Song
Risk It All
On: Bittersweet
$0.99 Buy Song
Impatient
On: Bittersweet
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cantrell,_Blu
Cantrell,_Blu
Cantrell,_Blu
Cantrell,_Blu
Cantrell,_Blu
Cantrell,_Blu
Cantrell,_Blu
Cantrell,_Blu
Cantrell,_Blu
Cantrell,_Blu
Cantrell,_Blu
Cantrell,_Blu
Cantrell,_Blu
Cantrell,_Blu
Cantrell,_Blu
Cantrell,_Blu
View All Pictures >>


Videos: