Cannon's Jug Stompers


Home > Music > C > Cannon's Jug Stompers


Birth Name: Gus Cannon
Born: 1883/09/12
Birth Place: Red Banks, Mississippi, United States
Died: 1979/10/15
Years Active: 1898—1940, 1956—1963
Genres: Country Blues

Gus Cannon (September 12, 1883 – October 15, 1979) was an American blues musician who helped to popularize jug bands (such as his own Cannon's Jug Stompers) in the 1920s and 1930s. There is doubt about his birth year; his tombstone gives the date as 1874.

Music:
Listen to Cannon's Jug Stompers
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Walk Right In
On: Southern Country Blues, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Minglewood Blues
On: The Greatest In Country Blues, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Minglewood Blues
On: American Folk Music
$0.99 Buy Song
Prison Wall Blues
On: Roots, Volume 1 The 1920's & 1930's
$0.99 Buy Song
Minglewood Blues
On: Blues Masterpieces Vol.4
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>