Tevin Campbell Biography

107k
Listen to Tevin Campbell
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > C > Campbell, Tevin > Biography


Birth Name: Tevin Jermod Campbell
Born: 1976/11/12
Birth Place: Waxahachie, Texas, U.S.A.
Years Active: 1988-present
Genres: R&B, New Jack Swing, Urban


Tevin Campbell (born November 12, 1976) is an American R&B singer-songwriter and actor. He scored a string of R&B chart hits as a teenager in the early to mid-1990s.

Campbell had a passion for singing by the age of four. Likened to such greats as Stevie Wonder and Michael Jackson, Campbell began by singing gospel, first as a choir member, and then as a soloist at Jacob's Chapel in a small town just south of Dallas, Texas.

Campbell was introduced to the R&B world by Quincy Jones in August 1989. Campbell's debut single was “Tomorrow (A Better You Better Me)” which reached #1 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip hop Singles chart in June 1990. It was the lead single from Jones' critically acclaimed ensemble LP “Back on the Block” which won the Grammy Award for Album of the Year in 1991. After working with Jones and writers and producers including Siedah Garrett, Campbell worked with producers Narada Michael Walden, Al B. Sure, Babyface, and others to record additional music.

Campbell's first solo hit was “Round and Round,” which charted at #3 on R&B charts in November 1990 and #13 on the Billboard Hot 100 in April 1991 was produced by Prince and was featured in Prince's film “Graffiti Bridge.” Campbell followed the success of his first two singles by releasing his debut album, “T.E.V.I.N.,” in November 1991 which featured the R&B hit singles and Campbell's #1 R&B hit, “Tell Me What You Want Me To Do” followed by, “Alone With You” and “Goodbye.”

The singer's second album, the 1993 release “I'm Ready,” was also produced by Jones and Medina. The album yielded the #1 R&B hit and #9 pop single “Can We Talk” in December 1993 and “Always in My Heart” which charted at #3 on the R&B chart. He also scored a Top 30 hit with “Don't Say Goodbye Girl” on the R&B charts. In September 1994, Campbell also scored an R&B hit with the single “U Will Know” as part of the R&B supergroup Black Men United, a group that also included Usher.

The year 1996 saw the release of his third album, “Back to the World” which peaked at #11 on the R&B chart. The title track was a success, hitting the R&B Top 20, but additional singles failed to make an impact on the chart. His early 1999 self-titled album found Campbell venturing into the neo-soul venue. The project was rushed, and as a result charted below the R&B Top 30, with only a single charting, a Top 30 song called “Another Way.”

In May 2010, Campbell performed on The Mo'Nique Show. He said that many people wanted him to work again on music and is thinking about a comeback. In November 2010, he was featured on the remake of a song by Quincy Jones called “Secret Garden.” The remake featured Usher, Robin Thicke, Tyrese Gibson, LL Cool J and Barry White.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z