Glen Campbell Biography

107k
Listen to Glen Campbell
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > C > Campbell, Glen > Biography


Birth Name: Glen Travis Campbell
Born: 1936/04/22
Birth Place: Delight, Arkansas, U.S.
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Country, Rock, Folk, Pop, Gospel


Glen Campbell (born April 22, 1936) is an American country music singer, guitarist, television host and occasional actor. He is best known for a series of hits in the 1960s and 1970s, as well as for hosting a variety show called “The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour” on CBS television.

During his 50 years in show business, Campbell has released more than 70 albums. He has sold 45 million records and racked up 12 RIAA gold albums, four platinum albums and one double-platinum album. Of his 74 trips up the country charts, 27 landed in the Top 10. Campbell's hits include John Hartford's “Gentle on My Mind,” Jimmy Webb's “By the Time I Get to Phoenix,” “Wichita Lineman” and “Galveston,” Larry Weiss's “Rhinestone Cowboy” and Allen Toussaint's “Southern Nights.”

In 1969 Campbell was hand picked by actor John Wayne to play alongside him in the film “True Grit,” which gave Campbell a Golden Globe nomination for Most Promising Newcomer. Campbell sang the title song which was nominated for an Academy Award.

He released “Ghost on the Canvas” in 2011 his first album recorded after being diagnosed with Alzhimer’s disease. The album's creation was made public in March 2010, but Campbell and his wife delayed informing the public about his illness until shortly before he embarked on the Glen Campbell Goodbye Tour. The pair decided to go public so fans of his would not be confused if the performer flubbed his lines or seemed erratic onstage and to combat social stigma of the illness, to benefit others suffering from the disease.

Campbell made history by winning four Grammys in both country and pop categories in 1967. He owns trophies for Male Vocalist of the Year from both the Country Music Association (CMA) and the Academy of Country Music (ACM), and took the CMA's top honor as 1968 Entertainer of the Year. In 2005, Campbell was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z