Related Artists

Building 429


Big Daddy Weave


Kutless


Matthew West


Mark Schultz


Third Day


MercyMe


Phillips, Craig & Dean


Matt Redman


Nichole Nordeman

Jeremy Camp Biography


Home > Music > C > Camp, Jeremy > Biography


Birth Name: Jeremy Thomas Camp
Born: 1978/01/12
Birth Place: Lafayette, Indiana
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Contemporary Christian, Christian Rock


Jeremy Thomas Camp (born January 12, 1978) is a contemporary Christian musician from Lafayette, Indiana. Camp has released seven albums, four of them RIAA-certified as Gold and two are live albums, and 17 number-one hit songs. Camp is also an ordained minister.

Camp has scored fourteen #1 Christian music hits (six from his first album, “Stay”). His first single was "Understand.” Jeremy scored Christian music top spots for "Take You Back" and "Lay Down My Pride". He also was voted the Best Male Artist in the 2005 Reader’s Choice Music Awards in the Christianity Today magazine. Camp was also ASCAP 2005 Songwriter of the Year and won the Dove Award for the Male Vocalist of the Year for the second consecutive year. Camp closed the year with both “Stay” and “Carried Me: the Worship Project” being RIAA-certified as Gold.

In 2006 Jeremy earned the top honors at the Twenty-Eighth Annual ASCAP Music Awards, winning the Songwriter Of The Year award ("Take You Back" and "This Man"). "Take You Back" also earned him the Song Of The Year award. Jeremy won two 2006 CCM Reader's Choice Awards, for Favorite Artist and Favorite Male Artist. Jeremy went back into the studio to record “Beyond Measure” in the spring of 2006. The album was released on October 31, 2006. “Beyond Measure” was certified as Gold by the RIAA. Camp is also credited as producer for his wife's album titled “Don't Wait,” which was released in September, 2006.

"Tonight", the first single from the album “Beyond Measure,” was released in mid-August, and eventually hit #1 on Christian contemporary hit radio. It was the 11th most played single on HR stations in 2007.

His song "No Matter What" was the 4th most-played song on R&R magazine's Christian CHR chart for 2008. He also came out with his new studio album “Speaking Louder Than Before,” containing the hit lead single “There Will Be a Day.” On November 17, 2009, Camp released another live album, entitled “Jeremy Camp Live.” This album featured songs from all albums to date. His “Speaking Louder Than Before” album was nominated for a Grammy, his first ever Grammy nomination.

His new worship album, “We Cry Out,” was released on August 24, 2010.