Cam'ron Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > C > Cam'ron > Biography


Birth Name: Cameron Ezike Giles
Born: 1974/02/04
Birth Place: Harlem, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Cameron Giles (born February 4, 1974) better known by his stage name Cam'Ron, previously known as Killa Cam, is a Grammy-nominated American rapper and actor. He is the founder of the hip hop group The Diplomats commonly known as Dipset, The U.N (Us Now), and Dipset West.

In 1998 Cam'ron was introduced to The Notorious B.I.G. by Mase who was signed to Bad Boy Records at the time. Biggie was so impressed by Cam'ron that he introduced him to his partner Lance "Un" Rivera who signed Cam'ron to his Untertainment label, distributed by Epic Records. His debut album, "Confessions of Fire" was released in July 1998. The album achieved gold status and made the Top 10 of both the pop and R&B charts. In 2000 he released his second album S.D.E. (Sports Drugs & Entertainment) on Sony/Epic Records.

The album reached Number 2 on the R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart, and Number 14 on the Billboard 200. After demanding a release from Sony/Epic Records, Cam'ron signed with his childhood friend and new manager Damon Dash to Roc-A-Fella Records in 2001.

His third and most successful album "Come Home With Me" was released in 2002 featuring guests such as Jay-Z, Beanie Sigel,and Memphis Bleek, and production from Just Blaze, Kanye West and The Heatmakerz. Cam'ron's fourth studio album, "Purple Haze," was released on December 7, 2004 on Def Jam/Roc-A-Fella Records. It featured collaborations with Kanye West, Jaheim, Twista, and Juelz Santana and reached gold status.

On April 28, 2005, Cam'Ron officially joined the Warner Music Group under the Asylum Records imprint. Cam'ron's fifth studio album, also titled "Killa Season," was released on May 16, 2006 selling 112000 units in the first week and debuting at #2 on the charts.

Cam'ron's 2009 album, "Crime Pays" was released on Asylum/Diplomat Records, and reached Number 3 on the Billboard 200.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z