Related Artists

The Hold Steady


Nick Drake

John Cale


Home > Music > C > Cale, John


Birth Name: John Davies Cale
Born: 1942/03/09
Birth Place: Garnant, Ammanford, Carmarthenshire, Wales, UK
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: Art Rock, Classical, Baroque Pop, Drone Music, Experimental Rock, Noise Music, Protopunk, Spoken

John Davies Cale, OBE (born 9 March 1942) is a Welsh musician, composer, singer-songwriter and record producer who was a founding member of the experimental rock band The Velvet Underground. Though best known for his work in rock music, Cale has worked in various genres including drone, noise and classical. Since departing from The Velvet Underground in 1968 he has released approximately 30 albums. Of his solo work, Cale is perhaps best known for his album ''Paris 1919'', plus his mid-1970s Island Records trilogy of albums: ''Fear'', ''Slow Dazzle'', and ''Helen of Troy''. Cale has produced or collaborated with Lou Reed, Nico, La Monte Young, John Cage, Terry Riley, Cranes, Nick Drake, Kevin... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to John Cale
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Insult
On: Positions
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Pretend
On: Hitting The Ground
$0.99 Buy Song
Gideon's Bible
On: Vintage Violence
$0.99 Buy Song
Adelaide
On: Vintage Violence
$0.99 Buy Song
Big White Cloud
On: Vintage Violence
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cale,_John
Cale,_John
Cale,_John
Cale,_John
Cale,_John
Cale,_John


Videos: