Related Artists

John Hiatt


Little Feat


Hayes Carll


Traffic


Savoy Brown


Bonnie Raitt


Taj Mahal


Leo Kottke


The Band


Steve Earle

JJ Cale


Home > Music > C > Cale, JJ


Birth Name: John W. Cale
Born: 1938/12/05
Birth Place: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Americana, Cajun, Blues, Swamp Rock, Red Dirt, The Tulsa Sound

J.J. Cale (born John Weldon Cale, December 5, 1938 – July 26, 2013) was a Grammy Award-winning American singer-songwriter and musician. Cale was one of the originators of the Tulsa Sound, a loose genre drawing on blues, rockabilly, country, and jazz influences. Songs written by Cale that have been covered by other musicians include “After Midnight” and “Cocaine” by Eric Clapton, “Clyde” by Waylon Jennings and Dr. Hook, and “Call Me the Breeze” by Lynyrd Skynyrd. Cale was raised in Tulsa, Oklahoma, and graduated from Tulsa Central High School in 1956. Along with a number of other young Tulsa musicians, Cale moved to Los Angeles in the early 1960s, where he first worked as a ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to JJ Cale
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Call Me The Breeze
On: Naturally
$1.29 Buy Song
Call The Doctor
On: Naturally
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Go To Strangers
On: Naturally
$0.99 Buy Song
Woman I Love
On: Naturally
$0.99 Buy Song
Magnolia
On: Naturally
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cale,_JJ
Cale,_JJ
Cale,_JJ
Cale,_JJ
Cale,_JJ
Cale,_JJ