Related Artists

Scarlett Johansson


Fefe Dobson

Kimberly Caldwell Biography


Home > Music > C > Caldwell, Kimberly > Biography


Birth Name: Kimberly Ann Caldwell
Born: 1982/02/25
Birth Place: Katy, Texas, United States
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Adult Contemporary


Kimberly Ann Caldwell (born February 25, 1982) is an American singer, actress, and television hostess, from Katy, Texas who was the seventh place finalist on the second season of “American Idol.” She used to work as an entertainment correspondent and hosted various shows on the TV Guide Network.

Caldwell was a five-time junior vocalist winner on “Star Search,” and she also performed at the Grand Ole Opry. Caldwell also appeared on the second and final season of “Popstars: USA,” where she was rejected from the group and told she would do better as a solo vocalist.

In 2008 Caldwell released two singles, “Fear of Flying” and “Gave Yourself Away.” In 2009 Caldwell announced she had signed a record deal with Vanguard Records. Shortafter, Vanguard Records entered into a joint venture with EMI Music Group. Therefore, Caldwell is now under both labels of Vanguard and Capitol Records.

In December 2009, she released her first single “Mess of You” from her debut album which was released through Vanguard/Capitol. She released her debut album “Without Regret” in April 2011. A second single, “Desperate Girls & Stupid Boys” debuted at #50 on Billboard's Hot Dance Club Play chart and was her first ever appearance on a Billboard chart.