Related Artists

Tempo


Voltio


Zacarías Ferreíra


Vico-C


Toño Rosario


Alex Bueno


Omega


Hector & Tito


Tito Rojas


Eddie Santiago

Tego Calderon


Home > Music > C > Calderon, Tego


Birth Name: Tegui Calderón Rosario
Birth Place: Santurce, Puerto Rico
Years Active: 1998-present
Genres: Reggaeton, Reggae, Hip Hop, Latin, Salsa

Tegui Calderón Rosario (born January 1, 1972 in Santurce, Puerto Rico) is a Puerto Rican rapper. He is better known to his fans around the world as Tego Calderón, or by the nickname "El Abayarde" (given by his grandmother), which refers to a tiny, slow-moving species of fire ant found in Puerto Rico. The name is in reference to his behavior as a child, which was mischievous and troublesome. In addition to rap music, Tego is considered part of the alternative-reggaeton wave. He has also made songs that are considered "pure" Reggae, (e.g. "Chillin'" from the 2006 album The Underdog/El Subestimado). Tego believes that the roots of Reggaeton include Jamaican Dancehall Reggae and Hip Hop as... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tego Calderon
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Zapatito Roto
On: Love And Sex
$1.29 Buy Song
Quiero Hacértelo
On: Quiero Hacértelo
$1.29 Buy Song
Las Nenas Lindas (Remix) [Feat. Tego Calderon…
On: Las Nenas Lindas (Remix) [Feat. Tego Calderon…
$0.99 Buy Song
Oye Mi Canto
On: Latino! Greatest Hits - 56 Latin Top Hits (Or…
$0.99 Buy Song
Gargolas 5 Intro (Feat. Don Omar, Mario VI, A…
On: Alex Gargolas Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Zapatito Roto (Feat. Tego Calderon)
On: Zapatito Roto (Feat. Tego Calderon)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Calderon,_Tego
Calderon,_Tego
Calderon,_Tego
Calderon,_Tego
Calderon,_Tego
Calderon,_Tego
Calderon,_Tego
Calderon,_Tego
Calderon,_Tego
Calderon,_Tego