Related Artists

Arturo Sandoval


Stan Getz


Charlie Parker


Buddy Rich


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Poncho Sanchez


John Coltrane


Wayne Shorter


Dave Brubeck


Grady Tate

Cal Tjader


Home > Music > C > Cal Tjader


Birth Name: Callen Radcliffe Tjader, Jr.
Born: 1925/07/16
Birth Place: San Mateo, California, United States
Died: 1982/05/05
Years Active: 1948 - 1982
Genres: Jazz, Latin Jazz, Afro-Cuban Jazz

Callen Radcliffe Tjader, Jr. a.k.a. Cal Tjader (July 16, 1925-May 5, 1982) was a Latin jazz musician, though he also explored various other jazz idioms. Unlike other American jazz musicians who experimented with the music from Cuba, the Caribbean, and Latin America, he never abandoned it, performing it until his death. Tjader primarily played the vibraphone. He was also accomplished on the drums, bongos, congas, timpani, and the piano. He worked with numerous musicians from several cultures. He is often linked to the development of Latin Rock and Acid Jazz. Although fusing jazz with Latin music is often categorized as "Latin Jazz" (or, earlier, "Afro-Cuban Jazz"), Tjader's output swung fr... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Cal Tjader
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Agua Dulce (Cool-Ade)
On: Agua Dulce
$0.99 Buy Song
Curacao
On: Agua Dulce
$0.99 Buy Song
Somewhere In The Night
On: Agua Dulce
$0.99 Buy Song
Gimme Shelter
On: Agua Dulce
$0.99 Buy Song
Ran Kan Kan
On: Agua Dulce
$0.99 Buy Song
Descarga Cubana
On: Agua Dulce
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>