Related Artists

Silkk The Shocker


Fiend


B.G.


8Ball


Tru


Master P


Big Herk


Yukmouth


Project Pat


B-Legit

C-Murder Biography


Home > Music > C > C-Murder > Biography


Birth Name: Cory J Miller
Born: 1971/03/09
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Years Active: 1991-present
Genres: Rap, Hip Hop


Corey Miller (born March 9, 1971), better known by his stage name C-Murder, is an American rapper. C-Murder is the brother of both Master P and Silkk the Shocker, and uncle of rapper-actor Lil' Romeo. C-Murder has released eight albums altogether on three different labels, No Limit Records, TRU Records, and Asylum Records.

His first platinum album was released in 1998 entitled, “Life or Death,” which reached #1 on the Billboard 200 albums chart. “Bossalinie” followed in 1999. He was also a member of the group 504 Boyz, which had a hit in 2000 with "Wobble Wobble". The same year, C-Murder released his third album, “Trapped in Crime,” which included the hit "Down 4 My Niggaz" featuring Snoop Dogg and Magic. C-Murder launched his own label, Tru Records, around that time. C-Murder's next album “Tru Dawgs” was released in 2002.

He is currently serving life imprisonment following his conviction for a second degree murder committed in 2002. Since his incarceration he has released several albums. “The Truest Shit I Ever Said,” released in 2005, was recorded in prison, during visiting hours using a hand held recorder supplied by his lawyer. It reached #5 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and #1 on the Top Independent Albums chart. “The Tru Story: Continued” followed in 2006 making it to #35 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and #24 on the Top Independent Albums chart.

Other releases include “Screamin' 4 Vengeance” (2008) and “Calliope Click Volume 1” (2009 and “Tomorrow” (2010).