Related Artists

Eightball And Mjg


Mac Mall


B-Legit


Messy Marv


Richie Rich


Celly Cel


Spice 1


X-Raided


Nipsey Hussle


Yukmouth

C-BO Biography


Home > Music > C > C-BO > Biography


Birth Name: Shawn Thomas
Born: 1973
Birth Place: Sacramento, California
Years Active: 1991 - present
Genres: West Coast Hip Hop, Rap, Gangsta Rap


Shawn Thomas, better known by his stage name C-Bo (abbr. for Cowboy) is an American rapper. He was born and raised in the south area of Sacramento, California. He has sold over 3.5 million albums independently since 1993. He is currently signed to Cashville Records.

“Gas Chamber,” his debut album, was released in 1993 on AWOL Records. It peaked at number 53 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums.

“The Autopsy,” his second studio album, was released in 1994 on AWOL Records. The album was produced by Mike Mosley and Sam Bostic. It peaked at number 22 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and at number 19 on the Billboard Top Heatseekers.

“Tales from the Crypt,” his third studio album, was released June 15, 1995 on AWOL Records. It peaked at number 4 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and at number 99 on the Billboard 200.

“One Life 2 Live,” his fourth studio album, was released February 4, 1997 on AWOL Records. DJ Daryl and Mike Mosley produced the album. It peaked at number 12 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and at number 65 on the Billboard 200.

“Til My Casket Drops,” his fifth studio album, was released February 24, 1998 on AWOL Records. The album was produced by C-Bo, DJ Daryl, Mike Mosley, One Drop Scott and Rick Rock. It peaked at number 4 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and at number 41 on the Billboard 200.

“The Final Chapter,” his sixth studio album, was released March 9, 1999 on AWOL Records. It peaked at number 81 on the Billboard 200 and at number 20 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums.

“Enemy of the State,” his seventh studio album, was released July 11, 2000 on C-Bo's own label West Coast Mafia Records and Warlock Records. It peaked at number 24 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and at number 91 on the Billboard 200.

“Life as a Rider,” his eighth studio album, was released January 29, 2002 on West Coast Mafia and Warlock Records. It peaked at number 41 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and at number 8 on the Billboard Top Independent Albums.

“Desert Eagle,” his ninth studio album, was released November 19, 2002 on Warlock Records. It was produced by Femi Ojetunde & Mike Mosley.

“The Mobfather,” his tenth studio album, was released July 22, 2003 on West Coast Mafia Records. It peaked at number 37 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and at number 13 on the Billboard Independent Albums.

“Money to Burn,” his eleventh studio album, was released August 8, 2006 on West Coast Mafia Records. It peaked at number 71 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and at number 49 on the Billboard Top Independent Albums.