Related Artists

The Modern Jazz Quartet

Stan Getz

Charlie Parker

Cannonball Adderley

Carmen McRae

Thelonious Monk

Antonio Carlos Jobim

Wes Montgomery

Fats Waller

Wynton Marsalis

Charlie Byrd

Home > Music > B > Byrd, Charlie

Birth Name: Charlie Lee Byrd
Born: 1925/09/16
Birth Place: Suffolk, Virginia, USA
Died: 1999/12/02
Genres: Bossa Nova, Brazilian Jazz, Latin Jazz, Swing

Charlie Lee Byrd (September 16, 1925 – December 02, 1999) was a famous and versatile American guitarist born in Suffolk, Virginia. His earliest and strongest musical influence was Django Reinhardt, the famous gypsy guitarist. Byrd became the American guitarist who best understood and played Brazilian music, especially the Bossa Nova genre. In 1962, Byrd collaborated with Stan Getz on the famous album, ''Jazz Samba'', a recording which pushed bossa nova into the mainstream of North American music.

Listen to Charlie Byrd
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Two For The Road
On: The Music Of Henry Mancini
$0.99 Buy Song
Polonaise Pour Pietro
On: Blues Sonata
$0.99 Buy Song
Ballad In B Minor
On: Blues Sonata
$0.99 Buy Song
Scherzo For An Old Shoe
On: Blues Sonata
$0.99 Buy Song
Alexander's Ragtime Band
On: Blues Sonata
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>