Related Artists

The Dells


The Intruders


Solomon Burke


Aretha Franklin


The Emotions


Blue Magic


The Impressions


Gladys Knight & The Pips


The Four Tops


The Stylistics

Jerry Butler


Home > Music > B > Butler, Jerry


Birth Name: Jerry Butler, Jr.
Born: 1939/12/08
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Years Active: 1958 – present
Genres: Soul, R&B, Funk, Chicago Soul

Jerry Butler (born Jerry Butler Jr., December 8, 1939, Sunflower, Mississippi) is an American soul singer and songwriter. He is also noted as being the original lead singer of the R&B vocal group, The Impressions, as well as a Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inductee. Butler is also an American politician. He serves as a Commissioner for Cook County, Illinois, having first been elected in 1985. As a member of this 17-member county board, he chairs the Health and Hospitals Committee, and serves as Vice Chair of the Construction Committee.

Music:
Listen to Jerry Butler
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ain't Understanding Mellow
On: Love Jones: The Best Of Funk Essentials Balla…
$1.29 Buy Song
For Your Precious Love
On: Sweet 16: Hits Of The Golden Oldies, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Telling You
On: The Best Of Jerry Butler
$0.99 Buy Song
Moon River
On: The Best Of Jerry Butler
$0.99 Buy Song
He Will Break Your Heart
On: The Best Of Jerry Butler
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Butler,_Jerry
Butler,_Jerry
Butler,_Jerry
Butler,_Jerry
Butler,_Jerry
Butler,_Jerry
Butler,_Jerry
Butler,_Jerry
Butler,_Jerry
Butler,_Jerry
Butler,_Jerry
Butler,_Jerry
Butler,_Jerry
Butler,_Jerry
Butler,_Jerry
Butler,_Jerry