Buster Smith


Home > Music > B > Buster Smith


Birth Name: Henry Smith
Born: 1904/08/24
Birth Place: Alsdorf, Texas
Died: 1991/08/10
Years Active: 1923–1980
Genres: Jazz, Big Band, Swing

Henry "Buster" Smith (August 24, 1904 – August 10, 1991), also known as Professor Smith, was an American jazz alto saxophonist and mentor to Charlie Parker. Smith was instrumental in instituting the Texas Sax Sound with Count Basie and Lester Young in the 1930s. Smith played saxophone for a range of musicians including Duke Ellington, Ella Fitzgerald and Earl Hines, though in his career only recorded one solo album in 1959. Despite intending to release a follow-up in the 1960s, Smith was injured in an accident leading to a follow-up never eventuating.

Music:
Listen to Buster Smith
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
E-Flat Boogie
On: Kansas City
$0.99 Buy Song
Buster's Tune
On: Kansas City
$0.69 Buy Song
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That S…
On: Ambrosetti, Franco: Anniversary
$0.99 Buy Song
E-Flat Boogie
On: Atlantic Top 60: Jazz, Jive & Strut
$0.99 Buy Song
Buster's Tune
On: The Legendary Buster Smith
$0.69 Buy Song

More Tracks >>