Related Artists

Redman


DJ Kayslay


Method Man & Redman


Gang Starr


KRS-One


Sheek Louch


EPMD


Talib Kweli


Xzibit


Method Man

Busta Rhymes Biography


Home > Music > B > Busta Rhymes > Biography


Birth Name: Trevor Tahiem Smith, Jr.
Born: 1971/05/20
Birth Place: Flatbush, Brooklyn, New York
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Trevor Tahiem Smith, Jr., better known by his stage name Busta Rhymes (born May 20, 1972), is an American rapper, producer and actor. Chuck D of Public Enemy gave him the alias Busta Rhymes after NFL wide receiver George “Buster” Rhymes. He is best known for highly skilled rapping technique, which involves rapping at a much faster rate and to date has received eight Grammy nominations for his musical work.

Busta broke out with a 1996 solo hit single, “Woo Hah!! Got You All in Check,” from his 1996 debut album “The Coming.” The album reached #6 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart in 1996 and has since received a platinum certification from RIAA.

His second album, “When Disaster Strikes,” released in 1997, produced the hit singles “Put Your Hands Where My Eyes Could See” and “Dangerous.” The album was certified platinum by the RIAA and peaked at #3 on the Billboard 200.

In 1998, Busta released “Extinction Level Event (Final World Front).” The album debuted at #12 on the Billboard 200 and was the recipient of two Grammy nominations, for Best Rap Album and Best Rap Solo Performance. Its single, “What's It Gonna Be?!,” featuring Janet Jackson, peaked on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart at #3.

“Anarchy,” his fourth studio album, was released in 2000 and reached #4 on the Billboard 200. It was certified platinum and featured the singles, “Get Out!!” and “Fire.”

His next album, “Genesis,” was released in 2001 and peaked at #7 on the Billboard 200. It became his fifth consecutive platinum certified album. The single from the album, “Pass the Courvoisier, Part II,” peaked at #11 on the Billboard Hot 100.

In 2002, Busta released his sixth studio album, “It Ain't Safe No More.” The album was his first to miss the Billboard 200 Top 15, peaking at #43. It was also his first to fail to attain platinum status, certifying at gold. “I Know What You Want,” featuring Mariah Carey and the Flipmode Squad, peaked at #3 on the Hot 100.

His seventh studio album, 2006’s “The Big Bang,” became the first #1 Billboard 200 album of his career. Certified gold, the album contained the hits, “Touch It” and “I Love My Chick” featuring Kelis and will.i.am.

“Back on My B.S,” his eighth studio album, was released in 2009 and debuted at #5 on the Billboard 200. It is Busta's only album not to go at least gold.

To date, Rhymes has sold more than 10 million albums in the U.S. alone.