Related Artists

Method Man


Redman


Raekwon


DJ Kayslay


Ghostface Killah


Method Man & Redman


Gang Starr


Papoose


Slick Rick


KRS-One

Busta Rhymes


Home > Music > B > Busta Rhymes


Birth Name: Trevor Tahiem Smith, Jr.
Born: 1971/05/20
Birth Place: Flatbush, Brooklyn, New York
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Trevor Tahiem Smith, Jr., better known by his stage name Busta Rhymes (born May 20, 1972), is an American rapper, producer and actor. Chuck D of Public Enemy gave him the alias Busta Rhymes after NFL wide receiver George “Buster” Rhymes. He is best known for highly skilled rapping technique, which involves rapping at a much faster rate and to date has received eight Grammy nominations for his musical work. Busta broke out with a 1996 solo hit single, “Woo Hah!! Got You All in Check,” from his 1996 debut album “The Coming.” The album reached #6 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart in 1996 and has since received a platinum certification from RIAA. His second album, “When Disaster S... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Busta Rhymes
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
When Bus Callz (Insert)
On: Personal Business (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Flashlight (The Groovemasters' Mix)
On: Greatest Funkin' Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Throw Your S**t Up
On: The Desert Storm Mixtape: DJ Envy Blok Party,…
$0.99 Buy Song
Get Down
On: Maybe You Been Brainwashed (Parental Advisory…
$0.99 Buy Song
Parental Discretion
On: Capital Punishment (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>