Related Artists

Annie Lennox


Patsy Cline


Eurythmics


Roxy Music


Roy Orbison


Iggy Pop


Blondie


Peter Gabriel


Erasure


Tori Amos

Kate Bush Biography


Home > Music > B > Bush, Kate > Biography


Birth Name: Catherine Bush
Born: 1958/07/30
Birth Place: Bexleyheath, Kent, England
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Art Rock, Alternative Rock


Kate Bush (born Catherine Bush July 30, 1958) is an English singer-songwriter, musician and record producer. Her eclectic musical style and idiosyncratic vocal style have made her one of the United Kingdom's most successful solo female performers of the past 30 years.

Bush was signed by EMI at the age of 16 after being recommended by Pink Floyd's David Gilmour. In 1978, at age 19, she topped the U.K. Singles chart for four weeks with her debut single “Wuthering Heights,” becoming the first woman to have a U.K. #1 hit with a self-written song.

After her 1979 tour (the only concert tour of her career) Bush released the 1980 album “Never for Ever,” which made her the first British solo female artist to top the U.K. Albums chart and the first female artist ever to enter the album chart at #1. In 1987, she won a BRIT Award for Best British Female Solo Artist.

In 2005, she released “Aerial,” her first album in 12 years. The album earned her a BRIT Award nomination for Best Album and another for Best Solo Female Artist. Bush released “Director's Cut” in May 2011, which contained reworked material from her albums “The Sensual World” (1989) and “The Red Shoes” (1993). Bush released her 10th studio album titled “50 Words For Snow” in November 2011. In early 2011, EMI Records announced an upcoming re-issue of four of Bush's albums (“The Dreaming,” “Hounds of Love,” “The Sensual World” and “The Red Shoes’) under the name of her own label, Fish People, now that Bush has regained full control over these records.

Bush has released ten albums, three of which topped the U.K. Albums chart, and has had 25 U.K. Top 40 hit singles including “Wuthering Heights,” “Running Up that Hill,” “King of the Mountain,” “Babooshka,” “The Man with the Child in His Eyes” and “Don't Give Up” (a duet with Peter Gabriel), all of which reached the Top 10.

In 2002, Bush's songwriting ability was recognized with an Ivor Novello Award for Outstanding Contribution to British Music. During the course of her career, she has also been nominated for three Grammy Awards.